Support & Community Forum
Get answers from our staff and other members of the XSplit community!

Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

The place for all gamers to ask questions and share their gaming tips.
Forum rules Please check the Forum Guidelines first before posting. Threads that do not comply with our guidelines will not be replied to by the staff.

Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by Neiko572 » Fri May 04, 2012 9:15 am

My system configuration should be over on the right side of the post (I think that is where is shows it. Either way, it's also in my profile. Hell I'll just post it here too.)

CPU: AMD FX-8150 CPU @4.2ghz
RAM: 16 gigs DDR3-1600 Corsair Vengeance
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6970 -2GB
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Internet Connection: @Dallas, ~27Mbps Down, ~2 Mbps Up

I'm having issues when trying to stream with Starcraft 2. I've tried messing with my settings, highest, medium, lowest, it only makes about a 5-10 fps difference. I've also tried changing the recording resolution. 1080p, 720p, 480p, it hardly makes a difference on my end when recording Starcraft 2, only around a 5-10 fps difference again (my internet obviously cannot stream 1080, but that wasn't the point of trying a local recording of it).

I've tried gamesource with aero on and off, screen region with aero off, even dxtory with aero on and off. I seemed to have the most amount of fps/smoothness with screen region and aero off. Gamesource seemed give me less fps, but I'll re-try it tomorrow with my control replay (I used the same replay, and the same battles to see my fps with the different types of recording).

With the screen region and aero off, I was having a low of 20 fps, with settings on mostly medium @720p. But it didn't seem to make a difference when I was changing between resolutions.

I'm thinking there might be something wrong with my video card not taking advantage of something it should, because it floats ~25-35% gpu usage at large fights while recording.

Is there anyone who has any idea what's going on, and why I receive such low fps with my system when trying to stream SC2? I see people with lesser systems stream just fine, so it just completely boggles my mind why I cannot even do the same they are.

If I need to give more information to help, I'm willing to give, and then try almost anything to have this work. It's been bugging the fuck out of me for a long time now that I can't stream SC2 for some reason. (As I don't want to drop below 30 fps while fights are going on and I need to micro and macro and everything)
Neiko572
XSplit User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:09 pm
Location: United States, Texas
CPU: AMD FX-8150 CPU @4.2ghz
RAM: 16 gigs DDR3-1600 Corsair Vengeance
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6970 -2GB
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Internet Connection: @Dallas, ~27Mbps Down, ~2 Mbps Up

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by Kallenator » Fri May 04, 2012 10:07 am

Start Xsplit, but delete all of sources in the source list, then start SC2 and a replay from whatever battle, note the framerate, then shutdown Xsplit. Any difference in FPS?
Mega, milli, bits and Bytes! SI -Prefix
1 Byte contains 8 bit, a bit can either be 1 or 0. M is mega 10^6, m is milli 10^-3.
Example: 20Mbps connection equals 20Mbps/8=2.5MBps
Kallenator
XSplit User
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:25 pm
Location: Norway
CPU: Intel i5-750 @ 4Ghz
RAM: Corsair 1333Mhz 9-9-9-28 8GB
Graphics Card: AMD XFX DD 7950
Operating System: Win 7 64 bit
Internet Connection: 16/16 SDSL

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by Neiko572 » Fri May 04, 2012 5:25 pm

Kallenator wrote:Start Xsplit, but delete all of sources in the source list, then start SC2 and a replay from whatever battle, note the framerate, then shutdown Xsplit. Any difference in FPS?

I have a couple scenes with sources from various things (cameras/images/etc.), should I remove them too? And just go for a complete new setup? Or just wipe all the sources from my scene that I'm using for SC2?

When I delete all the sources, and then start up sc2 and note the framerate, should I be recording at all? If so, from what? Screen region? Gamesource? Or am I just noting a base framerate within sc2 while xsplit is just open to see if it's just xsplit itself causing the fps issues?
Neiko572
XSplit User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:09 pm
Location: United States, Texas
CPU: AMD FX-8150 CPU @4.2ghz
RAM: 16 gigs DDR3-1600 Corsair Vengeance
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6970 -2GB
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Internet Connection: @Dallas, ~27Mbps Down, ~2 Mbps Up

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by Kallenator » Fri May 04, 2012 6:10 pm

Basically start with a fresh Xsplit whit nothing in the scenes, there are to options:
1. Save your current presentation, then delete all and just reload it afterwards.
2. Use another scene where you have no sources. (Hellgreen tested this, when choosing another scene, Xsplit will not spend any resources on other scenes with content.)

Do not broadcast and do not do a local recording, this is a test to see if we can get a proper baseline framerate ;)
Mega, milli, bits and Bytes! SI -Prefix
1 Byte contains 8 bit, a bit can either be 1 or 0. M is mega 10^6, m is milli 10^-3.
Example: 20Mbps connection equals 20Mbps/8=2.5MBps
Kallenator
XSplit User
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:25 pm
Location: Norway
CPU: Intel i5-750 @ 4Ghz
RAM: Corsair 1333Mhz 9-9-9-28 8GB
Graphics Card: AMD XFX DD 7950
Operating System: Win 7 64 bit
Internet Connection: 16/16 SDSL

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by Neiko572 » Sat May 05, 2012 1:00 am

Kallenator wrote:Basically start with a fresh Xsplit whit nothing in the scenes, there are to options:
1. Save your current presentation, then delete all and just reload it afterwards.
2. Use another scene where you have no sources. (Hellgreen tested this, when choosing another scene, Xsplit will not spend any resources on other scenes with content.)

Do not broadcast and do not do a local recording, this is a test to see if we can get a proper baseline framerate ;)

I used another scene that was empty for this test.

Huh... The funny thing about this, with just xsplit open (aero on), I reached around the same lows in the fight (~27). I then tried it with Aero off, and hit around the same amount. So that would mean it's pretty much not changing much between recording and just having it open.

Even stranger, my SC2 actually hit 30 fps when doing this with xsplit closed (I closed it after seeing my fps during the fight, and re-watched it with it off). Which seems really strange considering my setup.

Maybe it's something wrong with SC2 and my hardware? I'm not really sure. My GPU usage during the fights is only ~25-30 with the settings I used with trying to stream (and for these tests here).

I'm so lost V_V
Neiko572
XSplit User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:09 pm
Location: United States, Texas
CPU: AMD FX-8150 CPU @4.2ghz
RAM: 16 gigs DDR3-1600 Corsair Vengeance
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6970 -2GB
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Internet Connection: @Dallas, ~27Mbps Down, ~2 Mbps Up

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by Kallenator » Sat May 05, 2012 11:21 am

Well if GPU usage during normal SC2 play through never goes beyond 25-30% then something is locking it down.
My average GPU consumption with GPU-Z is average 40%+ and max 91%.

Do you have V-sync enabled?
Mega, milli, bits and Bytes! SI -Prefix
1 Byte contains 8 bit, a bit can either be 1 or 0. M is mega 10^6, m is milli 10^-3.
Example: 20Mbps connection equals 20Mbps/8=2.5MBps
Kallenator
XSplit User
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:25 pm
Location: Norway
CPU: Intel i5-750 @ 4Ghz
RAM: Corsair 1333Mhz 9-9-9-28 8GB
Graphics Card: AMD XFX DD 7950
Operating System: Win 7 64 bit
Internet Connection: 16/16 SDSL

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by Neiko572 » Sat May 05, 2012 8:21 pm

Kallenator wrote:Well if GPU usage during normal SC2 play through never goes beyond 25-30% then something is locking it down.
My average GPU consumption with GPU-Z is average 40%+ and max 91%.

Do you have V-sync enabled?

I do not, and when I turn it on, the fps is even lower and gpu usage even less.
Neiko572
XSplit User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:09 pm
Location: United States, Texas
CPU: AMD FX-8150 CPU @4.2ghz
RAM: 16 gigs DDR3-1600 Corsair Vengeance
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6970 -2GB
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Internet Connection: @Dallas, ~27Mbps Down, ~2 Mbps Up

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by Kallenator » Sun May 06, 2012 1:20 am

You might be right about something not being entirely good in Sc2.

Download and run 3Dmark2011:
http://www.futuremark.com/benchmarks/

Let me know what kind of numbers you are getting.
(Close as many of the programs running in the background as possible before running the test.)
Mega, milli, bits and Bytes! SI -Prefix
1 Byte contains 8 bit, a bit can either be 1 or 0. M is mega 10^6, m is milli 10^-3.
Example: 20Mbps connection equals 20Mbps/8=2.5MBps
Kallenator
XSplit User
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:25 pm
Location: Norway
CPU: Intel i5-750 @ 4Ghz
RAM: Corsair 1333Mhz 9-9-9-28 8GB
Graphics Card: AMD XFX DD 7950
Operating System: Win 7 64 bit
Internet Connection: 16/16 SDSL

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by Neiko572 » Sun May 06, 2012 4:13 am

Kallenator wrote:You might be right about something not being entirely good in Sc2.

Download and run 3Dmark2011:
http://www.futuremark.com/benchmarks/

Let me know what kind of numbers you are getting.
(Close as many of the programs running in the background as possible before running the test.)

I think this is what you wanted me to do. Not sure how long the scores stay up on their site though.

http://3dmark.com/3dm11/3353916;jsessio ... dd7ay6vne3
Neiko572
XSplit User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:09 pm
Location: United States, Texas
CPU: AMD FX-8150 CPU @4.2ghz
RAM: 16 gigs DDR3-1600 Corsair Vengeance
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6970 -2GB
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Internet Connection: @Dallas, ~27Mbps Down, ~2 Mbps Up

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by Kallenator » Sun May 06, 2012 1:03 pm

Thank you, more than what I wanted ;)

Your results look fine, graphic seems to able to produce results that can be expected it.

Do you have similar performance issues in other games or is this solely related to sc2?
Mega, milli, bits and Bytes! SI -Prefix
1 Byte contains 8 bit, a bit can either be 1 or 0. M is mega 10^6, m is milli 10^-3.
Example: 20Mbps connection equals 20Mbps/8=2.5MBps
Kallenator
XSplit User
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:25 pm
Location: Norway
CPU: Intel i5-750 @ 4Ghz
RAM: Corsair 1333Mhz 9-9-9-28 8GB
Graphics Card: AMD XFX DD 7950
Operating System: Win 7 64 bit
Internet Connection: 16/16 SDSL

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by Neiko572 » Sun May 06, 2012 7:34 pm

Kallenator wrote:Thank you, more than what I wanted ;)

Your results look fine, graphic seems to able to produce results that can be expected it.

Do you have similar performance issues in other games or is this solely related to sc2?
Every other game seems to be fine. The only other times I've had this issue is with certain older games, like Mass Effect 2, or Vindictus. But when I had the issue of the GPU not being used enough, vsync helped with the issue.

=/
Neiko572
XSplit User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:09 pm
Location: United States, Texas
CPU: AMD FX-8150 CPU @4.2ghz
RAM: 16 gigs DDR3-1600 Corsair Vengeance
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6970 -2GB
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Internet Connection: @Dallas, ~27Mbps Down, ~2 Mbps Up

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by Bobson » Sun May 06, 2012 9:53 pm

I have the same issue.

CPU: i5 @ 760 2.8 Ghz
graphics: AMD XFX 6950HD 2G Vram
Memory: 2x 4GB Corsair 1600 mhz
Xsplit and sc2 installed on ssd

Low fps ingame but my cpu is dancing around 50-75% and my memory usage is around 3gb of 8gb available. Tried Dxtory and it worked better but still not the fps i am looking for and i am comparing to other streamers computer setups.

Sometimes i reach 100 fps but the fps still feels like around 30-40.
Bobson
XSplit User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:34 pm

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by Kallenator » Sun May 06, 2012 10:40 pm

Do you have any profiles in CCC that increases any graphic quality settings in Sc2 that is automatically started in the background when you run the game?

Try these settings and tell me max and min FPS without running Xsplit.
http://kirkedam.mine.nu/kwk/Bilder%20ge ... ttings.jpg

Maybe you should reinstall Sc2?
Mega, milli, bits and Bytes! SI -Prefix
1 Byte contains 8 bit, a bit can either be 1 or 0. M is mega 10^6, m is milli 10^-3.
Example: 20Mbps connection equals 20Mbps/8=2.5MBps
Kallenator
XSplit User
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:25 pm
Location: Norway
CPU: Intel i5-750 @ 4Ghz
RAM: Corsair 1333Mhz 9-9-9-28 8GB
Graphics Card: AMD XFX DD 7950
Operating System: Win 7 64 bit
Internet Connection: 16/16 SDSL

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by Neiko572 » Tue May 08, 2012 6:08 am

Kallenator wrote:Do you have any profiles in CCC that increases any graphic quality settings in Sc2 that is automatically started in the background when you run the game?

Try these settings and tell me max and min FPS without running Xsplit.
http://kirkedam.mine.nu/kwk/Bilder%20ge ... ttings.jpg

Maybe you should reinstall Sc2?
With those settings, Aero on, xsplit closed, I had a max of around 150fps, and then dipped to ~38/40 fps.

Doing a local recording using screen region and aero off, I actually hit worse at ~22 fps. Using gamesource with aero on didn't fare much better either.

The install was a clean download and install, but I can try again and see if it helps.
Neiko572
XSplit User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:09 pm
Location: United States, Texas
CPU: AMD FX-8150 CPU @4.2ghz
RAM: 16 gigs DDR3-1600 Corsair Vengeance
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6970 -2GB
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Internet Connection: @Dallas, ~27Mbps Down, ~2 Mbps Up

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by HellGreen » Tue May 08, 2012 8:20 am

@Bobson,
I'm pretty sure you have a different issue. Let's see.
Bobson wrote:Low fps ingame but my cpu is dancing around 50-75%

Any chance you (both) can provide a screenshot like this:
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (42.38 KiB) Viewed 494 times


Bobson wrote:not the fps i am looking for and i am comparing to other streamers computer setups.
[...]
Sometimes i reach 100 fps but the fps still feels like around 30-40.

You are unsatisfied with the fps, even at 100? Or are you solely talking about the overall feeling? If it feels like 30-40, please try and set the XSplit stream fps to 1 and see if it feels better? If so, you are just having input lag, which can be fixed by using the right settings - see our FAQ: faq.php#f4r2 and the post following it.
For the latest guides and beta versions (and occasional contents to win XSplit) follow us on our social media.
Image Like us on Facebook Image Follow us on Twitter
HellGreen
Support Boss
Posts: 3887
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 2:31 am
Location: Manila, Philippines
CPU: Intel i7 3770k
RAM: 16GB
Graphics Card: ATI HD7850
Operating System: Win 7 x64
Internet Connection: >9000 bps

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by HellGreen » Tue May 08, 2012 8:25 am

@Neiko572
Neiko572 wrote:I'm having issues when trying to stream with Starcraft 2.
Spoiler: show
I've tried messing with my settings, highest, medium, lowest, it only makes about a 5-10 fps difference. I've also tried changing the recording resolution. 1080p, 720p, 480p, it hardly makes a difference on my end when recording Starcraft 2, only around a 5-10 fps difference again (my internet obviously cannot stream 1080, but that wasn't the point of trying a local recording of it).

I've tried gamesource with aero on and off, screen region with aero off, even dxtory with aero on and off. I seemed to have the most amount of fps/smoothness with screen region and aero off. Gamesource seemed give me less fps, but I'll re-try it tomorrow with my control replay (I used the same replay, and the same battles to see my fps with the different types of recording).

Please post your stream settings, particularly the 'preset' setting, and if possible the above screen shot too.

What is your fps while not encoding?
Does the performance meet your expectations when not encoding?
For the latest guides and beta versions (and occasional contents to win XSplit) follow us on our social media.
Image Like us on Facebook Image Follow us on Twitter
HellGreen
Support Boss
Posts: 3887
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 2:31 am
Location: Manila, Philippines
CPU: Intel i7 3770k
RAM: 16GB
Graphics Card: ATI HD7850
Operating System: Win 7 x64
Internet Connection: >9000 bps

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by Kallenator » Tue May 08, 2012 4:02 pm

Neiko572 wrote:With those settings, Aero on, xsplit closed, I had a max of around 150fps, and then dipped to ~38/40 fps.
Doing a local recording using screen region and aero off, I actually hit worse at ~22 fps. Using gamesource with aero on didn't fare much better either.


I get the frames you get while Xsplit is closed when I stream 1080p. This might be related to your CPU getting too much work on some of the cores. The FX-8150 is unfortunately not very good in games.

Do a quick test with CPU affinity, sett Starcraft 2 too Core 0 and 1 and the Xsplit applications, one extra process comes alive when you start streaming, you will notice it in Task manager, sett both of these to Core 2-7.
Mega, milli, bits and Bytes! SI -Prefix
1 Byte contains 8 bit, a bit can either be 1 or 0. M is mega 10^6, m is milli 10^-3.
Example: 20Mbps connection equals 20Mbps/8=2.5MBps
Kallenator
XSplit User
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:25 pm
Location: Norway
CPU: Intel i5-750 @ 4Ghz
RAM: Corsair 1333Mhz 9-9-9-28 8GB
Graphics Card: AMD XFX DD 7950
Operating System: Win 7 64 bit
Internet Connection: 16/16 SDSL

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by Neiko572 » Wed May 09, 2012 9:22 pm

hellgreen wrote:@Neiko572
Neiko572 wrote:I'm having issues when trying to stream with Starcraft 2.
Spoiler: show
I've tried messing with my settings, highest, medium, lowest, it only makes about a 5-10 fps difference. I've also tried changing the recording resolution. 1080p, 720p, 480p, it hardly makes a difference on my end when recording Starcraft 2, only around a 5-10 fps difference again (my internet obviously cannot stream 1080, but that wasn't the point of trying a local recording of it).

I've tried gamesource with aero on and off, screen region with aero off, even dxtory with aero on and off. I seemed to have the most amount of fps/smoothness with screen region and aero off. Gamesource seemed give me less fps, but I'll re-try it tomorrow with my control replay (I used the same replay, and the same battles to see my fps with the different types of recording).

Please post your stream settings, particularly the 'preset' setting, and if possible the above screen shot too.

What is your fps while not encoding?
Does the performance meet your expectations when not encoding?


Sorry for the late reply.

Here are my streaming settings.
Image

And here are the two processes while streaming a local recording (aero off screen region, as that has yielded the best results so far)(same settings, just local), during the test fight I've been using for every benchmark.
Image

While not encoding with xsplit not open, I have reached up to 150 fps, and dipped to around 40 with the highest settings (Ultra for Textures, Extreme preset for everything else. 1920x1200, windowed fullscreen, vsync off. While streaming I lower the settings though.).

I'm not sure I understand your last question. "Does the performance meet your expectations when not encoding?"

If I understand it correctly, then I'm not sure. I guess in a sense it does, as I can run max settings at my full resolution and never drop my fps low enough to see visible lag. But I'm not sure if it should be running smoother/higher fps, even on lower settings.

I think I read somewhere that the ATI HD6970 doesn't take advantage of older technology as well, but it takes advantage of newer technology much better. Compared to the nvidia GTX 570/580 at least. (Take that with a grain of salt though, as I just vaguely remember reading something like this, but I don't even know if it's true off the top of my head anymore since it's been a while since I looked it up/read about it.
Neiko572
XSplit User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:09 pm
Location: United States, Texas
CPU: AMD FX-8150 CPU @4.2ghz
RAM: 16 gigs DDR3-1600 Corsair Vengeance
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6970 -2GB
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Internet Connection: @Dallas, ~27Mbps Down, ~2 Mbps Up

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by HellGreen » Thu May 10, 2012 7:28 am

You got it right. I'll assume the game performance is adequate when capturing then.
Have you been using 'superfast' as preset all along?
If yes, please try Kallenator's suggestions here regarding affinity. viewtopic.php?f=13&t=8885&p=37361#p37201
Since you reach 40fps just from capturing(though on ultra/extreme settings) you have very little headroom for the encoding. You might need to lower your monitor and/or game resolution and fps to be able to encode without hitting into the low 30s.
For the latest guides and beta versions (and occasional contents to win XSplit) follow us on our social media.
Image Like us on Facebook Image Follow us on Twitter
HellGreen
Support Boss
Posts: 3887
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 2:31 am
Location: Manila, Philippines
CPU: Intel i7 3770k
RAM: 16GB
Graphics Card: ATI HD7850
Operating System: Win 7 x64
Internet Connection: >9000 bps

Re: Starcraft 2 FPS issues while streaming?

by Neiko572 » Thu May 10, 2012 8:19 am

hellgreen wrote:You got it right. I'll assume the game performance is adequate when capturing then.
Have you been using 'superfast' as preset all along?
If yes, please try Kallenator's suggestions here regarding affinity. viewtopic.php?f=13&t=8885&p=37361#p37201
Since you reach 40fps just from capturing(though on ultra/extreme settings) you have very little headroom for the encoding. You might need to lower your monitor and/or game resolution and fps to be able to encode without hitting into the low 30s.

I have been using superfast for a while now to try and receive more fps.

I'm not sure I understand what he means in the post.

Does he mean put Starcraft 2 on core 0-1, and then xsplit/the encoder that shows up while streaming on 2-7? It's a little difficult to understand his post.
Neiko572
XSplit User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:09 pm
Location: United States, Texas
CPU: AMD FX-8150 CPU @4.2ghz
RAM: 16 gigs DDR3-1600 Corsair Vengeance
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6970 -2GB
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Internet Connection: @Dallas, ~27Mbps Down, ~2 Mbps Up